Awards won

KCM awards, 2019

Staff awards

Silver Medal for overall excellence

HONORABLE MENTION

Special Sections, Publications or Innovations, all-school division

Individual awards

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

SECOND RUNNER-UP

Brenna Eller, Little River sophomore

FIRST PLACE

Amanda Carney, Sports News Writing, Wichita sophomore

Brenna Eller, Front Page Design, Little River sophomore

Amanda January, Page Design, Little River freshman

Allie Schweizer, Sports/Action Photography, Nickerson/Fort Hays State

SECOND PLACE

Tabitha Barr, Copy Editing, Nickerson freshman

Dustin Curiel, News/Event Photography, Hutchinson sophomore

Brenna Eller, Front Page Design, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Page Design, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Sports Feature Writing, Little River sophomore

Allison Hipsher, Illustration & Infographics, Maize sophomore

THIRD PLACE

Lucas Barlow, Sports News Writing, Inman sophomore

Isabelle Caldwell, Illustration & Infographics, Ozawkie sophomore

Rebecca Carney, Sports Feature Writing, Wichita sophomore

Brenna Eller, Editorial Writing, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Front Page Design, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Sports/Action Photography, Little River sophomore

Jack Greenwood, Review Writing, Valley Center/Emporia State

Amanda January, Page Design, Little River freshman

Jared Shuff, Copy Editing, Hutchinson freshman

HONORABLE MENTION

Merissa Anderson, Editorial Writing, Assaria/Kansas State

Merissa Anderson, News/Event Writing, Assaria/Kansas State

Lucas Barlow, Sports Feature Writing, Inman sophomore

Lucas Barlow, Sports News Writing, Inman sophomore

Rebecca Carney, Sports Feature Writing, Wichita sophomore

Brenna Eller, Feature Writing, Little River sophomore

Brenna Eller, Headlines/Artistic Headline Design, Little River sophomore.

KCM awards, 2018

Journalist of the year

Merissa Anderson, first place
Allie Schweizer, second place

Copy editing

Merissa Anderson, second place

Column writing

Merissa Anderson, second place

Feature writing

Merissa Anderson, second place

News writing and reporting

Merissa Anderson, first place
Merissa Anderson, second place

Page design

Brenna Eller, second place

Special sections

Staff, second place

Sports feature writing

Lucas Barlow, first place
Lucas Barlow, third place

Sports/Action photography

Allie Schweizer, first place
Merissa Anderson, second place
Allie Schweizer, honorable mention
Allie Schweizer, honorable mention

Overall excellence

Staff, silver medal

Hits: 87