Track tallies eight firsts

By Angela Lingg

Angela Lingg/Collegian - Morgan Ash, White City, throws the javelin during a meet at Tabor College on April 23. Ash placed second with a throw of 124 feet and 10 inches.
Angela Lingg/Collegian - Morgan Ash, White City, throws the javelin during a meet at Tabor College on April 23. Ash placed second with a throw of 124 feet and 10 inches.

The HCC track team competed at the Tabor Invitational in Hillsboro, Kansas on April 23.

Nacier Thompson, Fountain, Colorado, won the men’s 100 meters with a time of 10.49 seconds.

He also took second in the 200 meters with a time of 21.49 seconds.

Orser Rodriguez, Harlingen, Texas, took first in the 1500 meters with a time of 4 minutes 4 seconds.

HCC swept the 400-meter hurdles with Stein Desir, Palm Beach, Florida, in first, Matt Willis, Newton, in second, and Weston Riner, Pratt, in third.

The 4×100 meter team consisting of Desir, Thompson, Christ Stoppel, McPherson, and Wes Chaney, Hutchinson, took first with a time of 41.65 seconds.

The men’s 4×800 meter team also took first with a time of 8 minutes 8 seconds.

The team was comprised of Lorenzo Castaneda, Harlingen, Texas, Ishmael Goyco, Orlando, Florida, Jake Falder, Lincoln, and Vinny Chin, Palm Beach, Florida.

Chaney took first in the long jump with a jump of 24 feet 3 inches.

On the women’s side, Karis Parker, Wichita, took first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 14.55 seconds.

Angela Lingg/Collegian - Stein Desir, Palm Beach, Florida, and Matt Willis, Newton, clear the hurdle during the Tabor College meet on April 23. Desir placed third with a time of 14.94 seconds and Willis placed fourth with a time of 14.98.
Angela Lingg/Collegian - Stein Desir, Palm Beach, Florida, and Matt Willis, Newton, clear the hurdle during the Tabor College meet on April 23. Desir placed third with a time of 14.94 seconds and Willis placed fourth with a time of 14.98.

The women’s 4×100 meter team took first.

The team was made up of Daisha Terry, Macon, Georgia, Alex Keller, Buhler, Parker, and Shaquellra Collins, Houston, Texas.

The women’s 4×800 meter team took third with a time of 10 minutes 24 seconds.

The women on the 4×800 meter team were Madison Pollock, Winfield, Leah Nelson, Wellington, Carly Butts, Buhler, and Keagan Davis, Bel Aire.

Paige Houston, Midwest City, Oklahoma, took third in women’s shot put with a throw of 42 feet 4.75 inches.

Morgan Ash, White City, finished second in javelin with a throw of 124 feet 10 inches.

The track team will be competing next at Region VI, in Garden City, Kansas, April 28-30.

Hits: 28

Share this story: